contact us......07926 167888 | info@emmalouisewilson.co.uk
  Emma Louise Wilson Title  
Postage outside UK
Grey Line
  Home Button Grey Line

Shop button

Grey Line

workshop button

Grey Line

events button

Grey Line

Reviews Button

Grey Line about us button  
Grey Line
 
Data Protection


This data protection policy sets out how we use and protects data that you have submitted to you. This data will have been gathered either via one of the three methods below.

•Online signup to our newsletter via Mail Chimp
•Signed form at one of our craft stalls
•Online order placed via Website or ETSY

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy may change this policy from time to time to comply with new or updated Data Policies required by Legislation. Any changes made will be done so via updating this web page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• Name
• Address
• Email address

Why we may require this information:
• To process online orders.
• Internal record keeping.
• To keep you updated with offers, news and discounts.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic safeguard to secure the information we collect. This may include but is not limited to password protection, file encryption and firewall protected.

Online Orders
Your data is collected and stored securely and password protected. Details are taken and stored via PayPal and/or ETSY to fullfill an order. This data is required to be kept by law for a minimum of 6 years in accordance with HMRC for tax and accounting purposes.

Analytics
When someone visits www.emmalouisewison.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists
We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@emmalouisewilson.co.uk

We DO NOT and WILL NOT sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. (E.G. for crimial investigation)

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Each request will incurr a £5 admim fee. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We will store data for a minimum of 6 years and no longer than 8 years since its last use/update.

Disclaimer

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 
Grey Line
FOLLOW US!
Follow us on facebook Follow us on twitter
Follow us on Pintrest Follow us Instagram
CONTACT US
Send us an email

07926 167888
READ ABOUT US
Sign up for our newsletter(sign up!)
REVIEW US
REVIEWS OF MY WORK
Anti Copying In Design website Site